StructureX

Home › Guides › Options: the math

The option seller's math cheat sheet

Here is every formula a covered-call or cash-secured-put seller needs, on one page. Each one is in plain words first, then worked out on the same made-up stock, so you can check your own numbers against it.

Options guide · 9-minute read · Updated 2026-10-27

The short answer

Most seller math is subtraction and division. The numbers you'll use on almost every trade:

The rest of this page is the full list, worked on one example. Bookmark it, and check it before each trade in the wheel strategy.

Every formula, on one running example (an illustration, not a trade idea)

A made-up stock, XYZ, trades at $50. Implied volatility is 30%. With 30 days to expiry:

All prices are rough model numbers.

Premium and value

FormulaIn wordsExample
Premium × 100One contract covers 100 shares$0.80 × 100 = $80
Call intrinsicStock − strike, if above zero$50 − $53 = $0
Put intrinsicStrike − stock, if above zero$48 − $50 = $0
ExtrinsicPremium − intrinsic$0.80 − $0 = $0.80

Out-of-the-money options are all extrinsic, which is the part a seller earns. See intrinsic vs extrinsic value for sellers.

Break-even, max loss and max gain

FormulaIn wordsPut exampleCall example
Break-evenPut: strike − premium. Call: share cost − premium$48 − $0.80 = $47.20$50 − $0.70 = $49.30
Max gainPut: premium. Call: (strike − cost + premium) × 100$80($3 + $0.70) × 100 = $370
Max lossBreak-even × 100, stock at zero$4,720$4,930
Cushion(Stock − break-even) ÷ stock($50 − $47.20) ÷ $50 = 5.6%($50 − $49.30) ÷ $50 = 1.4%

The cushion is how far the stock can fall before you lose money. On a covered call it's just the premium. The rest of the fall is the stock's. Cushion explained for sellers goes further.

Yardsticks for comparing trades

FormulaIn wordsExample
Premium ÷ cashPay per dollar promised (put)$0.80 ÷ $48 = 1.7% for 30 days
Premium ÷ share valueSame for a covered call$0.70 ÷ $50 = 1.4% for 30 days
Simple annualizedPeriod percent × 365 ÷ days1.7% × 365 ÷ 30 ≈ 20%
If calledMax gain ÷ share cost$370 ÷ $5,000 = 7.4% if called at $53

These compare trades. They don't forecast anything. Annualizing option premium shows why the annualized line misleads.

Odds and movement

FormulaIn wordsExample
Delta ≈ odds of ending in the moneyRough, from the model$48 put ≈ 29%, model says about 32%
Odds of touching ≈ 2 × odds of ending in the moneyStock trades through the strike before expiryAbout 60% or more
Expected move (1 SD)Price × IV × √(days ÷ 365)$50 × 0.30 × 0.287 ≈ ±$4.30
Straddle moveAt-the-money call + put$1.80 + $1.65 = ±$3.45

The $48 strike sits inside the expected move. Expect it to be tested. See the expected move, explained and probability of assignment, explained.

Sizing and recovery

FormulaIn wordsExample
ContractsAccount × cap ÷ (strike × 100), round down$25,000 × 0.20 ÷ $4,800 = 1.04 → 1
Loss at a test drop(Strike − dropped price) × 100 − premiumStock −30% to $35: $1,300 − $80 = $1,220
Rise needed to recoverLoss ÷ (1 − loss)−30% needs +43%

After assignment and rolling

FormulaIn wordsExample
Cost basis after put assignmentStrike − all premiums kept on this stock$48 − $0.80 = $47.20
Running basis after callsBasis − each call premium keptSell a $49 call for $0.50: $47.20 − $0.50 = $46.70
Net credit on a rollNew premium − cost to close the old one$1.40 − $1.10 = $0.30 credit

Your broker's tax basis may differ from this running number. Cost basis after assignment explains why.

Every outcome for the put

XYZ at expiryWhat happensSharesPremiumTotal result
$55Put expires—+$80+$80
$48Put usually expires; maybe assigned$0+$80+$80
$47.20Assigned at $48−$80+$80$0 (break-even)
$43Assigned at $48−$500+$80−$420
$35Assigned at $48−$1,300+$80−$1,220

The math is simple. The hard part is accepting the bottom rows before you trade. That's a math example, not a promise.

Notice how lopsided it is. The best row pays $80. The $35 row costs $1,220, about fifteen times as much. Every formula above is a way of seeing that gap before you sell, rather than after. If you only memorise one line, make it the loss at a test drop: it's the number your account will actually feel when a trade goes wrong.

In plain words: before any trade, write four numbers: break-even, cushion, the loss if the stock falls 30%, and how many contracts your cap allows. If any of them makes you uneasy, the trade is too big or the stock is wrong.

Questions

What is the break-even on a short put?

The strike minus the premium. On a $48 put sold for $0.80, it's $47.20. Below that at expiry, you lose money once assigned.

How do I work out return if called on a covered call?

Add the strike minus your share cost to the premium, then divide by your share cost. For shares bought at $50 with a $53 call sold for $0.70, that's $3.70 on $50, or 7.4% if called. That's a ceiling, not an expected result.

How do I calculate the expected move?

Price × implied volatility × the square root of (days to expiry ÷ 365). Or add the at-the-money call and put prices. Both are rough and assume no view on direction.

Is there a quick way to check all of this?

Our cash-secured put calculator and covered call calculator run the main numbers for you. Check them against this page the first few times.

The Options Wheel System · $99 · one payment

Learn the whole wheel, in order — then use it for life.

22 plain-English modules from complete beginner to running the wheel: covered calls, cash-secured puts, assignment, rolling, the math and the risk rules — with a scored quiz after every part and a daily deals board that applies the same rules to real markets.

See What’s Inside the Course One payment · Lifetime access · Education only, not advice

Not sure the wheel is for you?

Take the 2-minute trader test Try everything free first — the whole library costs nothing. · Try our free TradingView indicators (they work in the TradingView phone app)

One chart idea a day, in plain English. Follow along:

Follow on XFollow on TradingView